Memory swap full

uerlii

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Credits
24
okay, my pc is Celeron 3865U with 4G ram and 512gb HDD, I put 2gb as swap in my pc but usually my swap memory fill up, I dont know how i resolve it

I try change swappiness for 10, but nothing happened. someone else know resolve?
 


Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
4,940
Reaction score
3,306
Credits
36,762
Welcome to the forums,
this is a hotly debated question, how much swap file capacity do I need, the answers ranges from none at all to 1tb
So, you can have several swap partitions, on my old dell laptop with 4gb ram and LMDE5/Parrot, I do not have a swap file, and it runs just fine, my desktop has 8gb ram, and the system monitor has never got above 30% [it is used for general computing, streaming, etc [not gaming]] and also has no swap file
I suggest you read this article,it will tell you how to add extra swap files and you can see the results of a survey they carried out prior to publication.
 

kc1di

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 14, 2021
Messages
2,000
Reaction score
1,867
Credits
14,471
Hello @uerlii,
Welcome to the Linux.org Forum.
Which file system are you using? as a rule of thumb swap should be at least as big as your ram and some say twice as big so your should be at least 4 GBs. How ever with 4 GBs of ram you should not be seeing much Swaping going one unless your doing video editing or some other very heavy tasks. So if swap is being filled I would say there is something amiss on the system ram. Do a check of your ram first make sure it all working.
Good Luck.
 

osprey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2022
Messages
1,119
Reaction score
1,090
Credits
10,663
okay, my pc is Celeron 3865U with 4G ram and 512gb HDD, I put 2gb as swap in my pc but usually my swap memory fill up, I dont know how i resolve it

I try change swappiness for 10, but nothing happened. someone else know resolve?
It's going to depend in part on your computer usage. If you open heaps of documents and reams of web pages and run lots of programs, some in the background, your 2G swap could easily be used up. If you use your computer discreetly, you'd likely get a different result. If, for example, you are using the computer modestly, say just a browser looking at a few static web pages successively, and swap still fills up, then that would indicate a problem, but it would be very unusual because the linux kernel has very efficient algorithms for it's swap usage.

The first step you might consider is to upgrade your software to the latest versions, including the kernel if you haven't done so already.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
10,664
Reaction score
9,160
Credits
88,551
I think it'd be good to know more information.

Describe your computer usage to us. Do you have a lot of applications open? Do you have a lot of tabs open in your browser? If so, which browser are you using?

That sort of stuff. There's not necessarily a 'magic fix' for this.
 

bob466

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
1,290
Reaction score
979
Credits
9,474
Yes there's a magic fix...add more Ram...problem solved.
m1213.gif


This CPU can handle 32GB of Ram. https://laptopsreviewer.com/product/intel-celeron-3865u/
 
Last edited:
OP
U

uerlii

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2023
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Credits
24
Thank you for all the people answer my doubt.
I decided, I will add more ram like @bob466 say

@KGIII I saw, I use edge browse for study so I edit PDF on it.

@Brickwizard
I decided also desactive swap while I dont have enought memory

and how I close this thread?
 
D

Deleted member 108694

Guest
How many kernels do you have on your machine? run
Code:
find /boot/vmli*
this will tell you - if have have a bunch uninstall all but the last two kernels - this will free up space in swap
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
9,184
Reaction score
8,138
Credits
39,432
and how I close this thread?

We leave them open here, in case you need to come back with more, or if another Member has additional help for you.

Cheers

Wizard
 
D

Deleted member 108694

Guest
To clear the swap memory on your system, you simply need to cycle off the swap. This moves all data from swap memory back into RAM.
Here are all of the commands you'll need!

Check space:
Code:
free -m
Disable swap:
Code:
swapoff -a

Wait approx 30 sec
(use free -m again to see the amount of swap used/available decrease over time)

Enable swap:
Code:
swapon -a

I had you check for multiple kernels earlier because if you clean the swap file it will reload with all the extra kernel swap into the one swap, but since you only have the one that is good
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
10,664
Reaction score
9,160
Credits
88,551
@KGIII I saw, I use edge browse for study so I edit PDF on it.

You can try disabling hardware acceleration. The symptoms you describe are quite similar to what's seen when Chromium-based browsers have HA enabled and causing trouble.
 

Members online


Top