change hdd manufacturer HDD

CANGÜIRI

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Credits
0
Hello, Linux people.This is a query, and because a way to learn something new My question is whether it is possible to change the manufacturer information of an HDD. a few days ago I bought a HDD Seagate, but it turns out that the Xbox 360 e only reads HDD from wenster union or something, that is why I would like to change the information on my HDD, so I finally thank you for the time you took to read this thread
Thank you
 


atanere

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
2,628
Reaction score
2,775
Credits
41
Hi @CANGÜIRI, and welcome. Sorry, but I deleted your poll question. You only offered two selections, and they were the same, so that didn't really make sense.

I'm not a gamer, and I've never noticed any hard drive tools that would do what you ask. But I did find on the Xbox support site that the hard drive is replaceable... and it does not say that it must be Western Digital. It also does not say that the size must be exactly the same, but I wonder if that is your problem rather than the manufacturer. Here is the link I found:

http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-360/accessories/add-remove-hard-drive

Good luck!
 

Lazydog

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2017
Messages
85
Reaction score
66
Credits
0
You haven't said what error you are receiving, if any, so I'm going to say this;

Could it be that the new HD is not formatted properly? For example maybe Xbox reads only Vfat32 formatted drives or maybe only NTFS formatted drives. Is there a way for you to mount the old drive and see what is was formatted as and then reformat the new drive the same?
 
OP
C

CANGÜIRI

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Credits
0
You haven't said what error you are receiving, if any, so I'm going to say this;

Could it be that the new HD is not formatted properly? For example maybe Xbox reads only Vfat32 formatted drives or maybe only NTFS formatted drives. Is there a way for you to mount the old drive and see what is was formatted as and then reformat the new drive the same?

The HDD is new and formatted in NTFS, but I will try to format it with fat32.
Error as such does not appear any since the console does not detect it, but my PC detects it.
Keep trying. I appreciate your answers, guys.
 

Bayou Bengal

Active Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
189
Reaction score
220
Credits
77
Check with a Windows PC that the drive has been initialized.
 

Lazydog

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2017
Messages
85
Reaction score
66
Credits
0
Does this help you any:

 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online

No members online now.

Top