RDP into your Linux Desktop

Discussion in 'Desktop / X' started by Kirk, Oct 28, 2011.

?

How do you access Linux box remotely?

  1. RDP

    4 vote(s)
    11.4%
  2. VNC

    3 vote(s)
    8.6%
  3. SSH

    32 vote(s)
    91.4%
  4. Other

    2 vote(s)
    5.7%
  5. I didn't know I could

    1 vote(s)
    2.9%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Kirk

    Kirk New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    One of the neatest things I discovered recently was how to set up my CentOS desktop so I could RDP into it from my Windows desktop. Previously I was using VNC which takes a bit of work to set up and doesn't give you the full desktop view that RDP does. Setting up your box to RDP into it, however, is cake!

    From the command line, simply issue the following 3 commands:

    Code:
    # yum install xrdp -y
    # chkconfig --levels 35 xrdp on
    # service xrdp start
    Now you can go to your Windows system, open Remote Desktop Connection and put in the ip address of your Linux system. Of course this only works if you have the X windows system installed and running on your Linux machine.

     
  2. Nathan Rich

    Nathan Rich New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Code:
    # chkconfig --levels 5 xrdp [B]on[/B]
    ;)
     
  3. Kirk

    Kirk New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Duly noted and corrected. Thanks Nathan.
     
  4. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't personally, could you go a little more in depth as to the advantages of it please?
     
  5. germs

    germs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not very in depth but should be fairly helpful to anyone who needs to know about this stuff, very helpful if its what your looking for.
     
  6. Kirk

    Kirk New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    The PC I have at my workplace has Windows installed as I'm inextricably still tied to certain MS Windows-based programs. However, I administrate Linux machines and like to have a Linux environment to work from and test things out on. From a Linux desktop I can open up Terminal and have several tabbed ssh instances going on simultaneously. True, I could and do use PuTTY directly from my Windows computer, but I find the tabs within the single Terminal window to be easier to keep track of than several PuTTY instances. So I use Windows' Remote Desktop Connection to RDP into my CentOS VM on a second monitor and keep a number of ssh connections going simultaneously. Just beware that you don't issue a command in the wrong tab!
     
    DevynCJohnson likes this.
  7. Kirk

    Kirk New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just set up a fresh CentOS VM for someone else in my company and found that yum install xrdp didn't work. Since I had installed a 64-bit version I simply installed the EPEL Repository (Extra Packages for Enterprise Linux)by issuing the following command from the command line:

    Code:
    # rpm -Uvh http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/5/x86_64/epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
     
  8. dharmjit

    dharmjit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    please elaborate the above point i have installed the rpm package now which service to start to use rdp
     
  9. Kirk

    Kirk New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Once the rpm package is installed, you can go back to the top of this post and start with
    Code:
    # yum install xrdp -y
    to install the xrdp package.
     
  10. dharmjit

    dharmjit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    geetting error while doing the yum install xrdp -y

    ftp://192.9.200.14/pub/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] timed out
    Trying other mirror.
    Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=epel-5&arch=x86_64 error was
    [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: epel. Please verify its path and try again


    please tell why this error is coming and ofcourse i am new in linux world
     
  11. grim76

    grim76 Active Member Staff Writer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    48
    I have never really had much of a use to "RDP" to a full desktop on a server. I have ran applications via remote X session, but I don't qualify that as the same thing since it is a single application.

    Any other time it is SSH all the way.
     
  12. Rob

    Rob Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    271
    We'll set up linux desktop VMs for employees in our company to use instead of windows VMs if they wish..

    1. It helps to expose linux to those that wouldn't normally use it
    2. Really helps if they're working from home or at a client's location
    3. Cheaper and safer than windows VMs ;)
     
  13. DaReaper

    DaReaper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've tried to install KDE window manager for CentOS but i couldn't get it to function. Maybe i was doing something wrong somewhere.

    GNOME is the default desktop environment , but Qt3 had a great feel. I think i was trying out Kwin with KDE. I believe screwing up somewhere so after that i just use SSH.
     
  14. mrnothersan

    mrnothersan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would need to install a Gnome desktop to do this, which can be done in Ubuntu, and most others.
     
  15. Rob

    Rob Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    271
    You would need a gnome desktop for what? Not to rdp in..

     
  16. Justin

    Justin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The most easiest and sufficient way for me to connect to my server is via VNC. To connect to the actual desktop then you'd need a certain program installed on your Linux box and on your personal computer to enable this.
     
  17. ok123

    ok123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a linux in the office
    and a windows at home
    i realy dont know anything about linux
    but my job require me to be able to work on the linux from my windows.
    can someone please explain to me how to do whatever you talked about earlier?
    (i would realy appreciate detailed explanation )

    thanks to all the helpers!
     
  18. grim76

    grim76 Active Member Staff Writer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    48
    ok123 you would be probably better off to start your own thread, but include more information:

    What are you trying to do?
    What have you tried?
    Are you getting an error message and if so what is the full error?
    Was it ever working?
     
    DevynCJohnson likes this.
  19. ok123

    ok123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, i wasn't clear enough...
    so basically i am trying to reach my desktop on the Linux from my windows computer
    tried several things such as tightvnc.
    the only message i get is in the windows that says that the connection failed and that i should try and check maybe the computer is off...(which is obviously not, cause im right next to it...)
    i also heard that in the Ubuntu 11.10 there is a "remote desktop" build in the computer...
    but i just cant find it (and believe me... i tried a lot...)
    is there an easy way of doing that connection?
     
  20. SLW210

    SLW210 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    32
    You might need to install SAMBA. I would use openSSH or RDP as well, not a fan of VNC, though it has it's purpose also.

    Did you follow the instructions in the first post for RDP?

    Maybe this will help.

    RDP UBUNTU

    HOW TO

    AND THIS
     
    DevynCJohnson and Rob like this.

Share This Page