wifi/network issues base debian install

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
ok so im having wifi issues right now on a fresh debian install specifcally firmware-11.2.0-amd64-netinst.iso iso. I got errors on installation about missing firmware packages and the same errors unsurprisingly persisted after installing. it sais that i am missing ath10k/pre-cal-pci-0000:02:00.0.bin
i cannot connect to the wifi and ip a returns the following
manually typed so forgive misspelling;
Markdown (GitHub flavored):
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
        valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
        valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: wlp2s0: <BROADCAST, MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state down group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 5c:61:99:20:b9:7d brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
the contents of /etc/network/interfaces are as follows:
Markdown (GitHub flavored):
# *usual comments*

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
wpa is running also
I have not done anything to this fresh install
when I lspci I also find the following line
Markdown (GitHub flavored):
Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros QCA6174 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter (rev 32)
I have heard of the firware-atheros package
Although I am not sure how I might find it and install on a usb
then I could maybe install it on the system via that
edit: I have installed firmware-atheros package through external usb and found that I already had the package.

These are my hardware specifications from dell btw:

update: I have new error message on boot :
Code:
acp_pdm_mach acp_pdm_mach.0: snd_soc_register_card(acp) failed: -517

I figured out how to run iwconfig(needed sudo) it returned the following:
Code:
lo             no wireless extensions.

wlp2s0    IEEE 802.11 ESSID:off/any
               Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated    Tx-Power=-2147483648 dBm
               Retry short limit:7    RTS thr:off    Fragment thr:off
               Encryption key:off
               Power Management:on
Sorry if I am adding too much. I have an unrelated manjaro install on an sd card that has wifi still working. Im wondering if some commands their would be helpful.
Code:
ip a
cmd is different.
Code:
*note this is on a seperate  manjaro install*
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
        valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
        valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: wlp2s0: <BROADCAST ,MULTICASR ,UP ,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 5c:61:99:20:b9:7d brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.0.88/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute wlp2s0
        valid_lft 86364sec preferred_lft 86364sec
    inet6 fe80::f158:f4f:b732:7f13/64 scope link noprefixroute
        valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
UPDATE, looking promising. I followed this guide and can now install packages
https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/283722/how-to-connect-to-wifi-from-command-line
I have not tried rebooting as I will set up all I need first of course
thank you all so much for the help( fyi: I am a past arch user and got no help, you guys were great though :) )
 
Last edited:


wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,305
Reaction score
6,195
Credits
24,930
@cathal welcome to linux.org :)

I haven't the answer to your question, but you could tell us what version of Debian you are using, and provide the content of

Code:
inxi -Fxz

Cheers

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,663
Reaction score
1,764
Credits
19,926
Welcome to the forums
Do you have inxi installed?
if so please run inxi -N and paste back the results, [note space between inxi and -]

if not installed try sudo apt-install inxi


Bwiz
 

Linuxembourg

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
207
Reaction score
163
Credits
1,708
Did you install using the usual Debian iso, or did you use the (much harder to find) non-free version?

This package contains the relevant drivers but I am too drunk to work out how to install it
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
@cathal welcome to linux.org :)

I haven't the answer to your question, but you could tell us what version of Debian you are using, and provide the content of

Code:
inxi -Fxz

Cheers

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
i dont seem to have inxi
and I am running debian 11.2.0 i believe
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
Did you install using the usual Debian iso, or did you use the (much harder to find) non-free version?

This package contains the relevant drivers but I am too drunk to work out how to install it
yes I actually installed that and reliased that I already had it, in fact that package was a downgrade now
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
Welcome to the forums
Do you have inxi installed?
if so please run inxi -N and paste back the results, [note space between inxi and -]

if not installed try sudo apt-install inxi


Bwiz
I dont have internet to install that unfortunately
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
Welcome to the forums
Do you have inxi installed?
if so please run inxi -N and paste back the results, [note space between inxi and -]

if not installed try sudo apt-install inxi


Bwiz
I dont have internet to install that unfortunately
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,663
Reaction score
1,764
Credits
19,926
it should be in the install package you downloaded
[you may find it in the software manager]
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,305
Reaction score
6,195
Credits
24,930
Should be, although some of the components may be stored in a different location.

I guess an obvious question we should have asked is do you have access to an ethernet connection?

Wiz
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
Should be, although some of the components may be stored in a different location.

I guess an obvious question we should have asked is do you have access to an ethernet connection?

Wiz
I will tomorrow, I am getting an ethernet dongle. Ill try install iwd then
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,305
Reaction score
6,195
Credits
24,930
OK, that would be good to have as an alternative.

Sing out when you are up and running. We have a couple of Debian gurus here I can flag tomorrow if you need them. They are both British so you may have to allow for timezone differences. I am from Australia.

Cheers

Wiz
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
OK, that would be good to have as an alternative.

Sing out when you are up and running. We have a couple of Debian gurus here I can flag tomorrow if you need them. They are both British so you may have to allow for timezone differences. I am from Australia.

Cheers

Wiz
Hi again, just tryed to connect with ethernet via a usb c dongle. This dongle is working on my phone but not on the computer. Once again I get:
Code:
 ping: debian.org: Temporary failure in name resolution
this is also the same errors I get when trying to install packages, just the sites are the mirrors.
 
Last edited:

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,663
Reaction score
1,764
Credits
19,926
CONFUSED
you initially said Debian your now trying |Arch.org..... please clarify the full distribution name and build number
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
CONFUSED
you initially said Debian your now trying |Arch.org..... please clarify the full distribution name and build number
that was a ping command the website name is arbitrary
changed it there so as not to cause confusion
 

Linuxembourg

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
207
Reaction score
163
Credits
1,708
Hi again, just tryed to connect with ethernet via a usb c dongle. This dongle is working on my phone but not on the computer. Once again I get:
Code:
 ping: debian.org: Temporary failure in name resolution
this is also the same errors I get when trying to install packages, just the sites are the mirrors.

Seems like DNS isn't it?

What is the output of
Code:
sudo nano /etc/resolv.conf
?

What happens if you ping google.com via the IP 216.58.212.174
 
OP
C

cathal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Credits
124
Seems like DNS isn't it?

What is the output of
Code:
sudo nano /etc/resolv.conf
?

What happens if you ping google.com via the IP 216.58.212.174
/etc/resolv.conf contains the following:
Code:
nameserver 89.101.160.4
nameserver 89.101.160.5
when I ping direct addr i get the following(same output on ethernet too):
Code:
ping: connect: Network is unreachable
check my latest edits, I have shown the output of ip a from another linux install on the same hardware
 

Linuxembourg

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
207
Reaction score
163
Credits
1,708
Not sure if its much help but here is my ip a output (from Debian 11) which looks a bit like your working Manjaro install.

Code:
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp1s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1d:ba:ec:49:6f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp4s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:24:2b:ef:db:27 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.178.184/24 brd 192.168.178.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute wlp4s0
       valid_lft 863387sec preferred_lft 863387sec
    inet6 2001:7e8:c6bf:1d01:e1cc:51c9:6862:300d/64 scope global dynamic noprefixroute
       valid_lft 7156sec preferred_lft 3556sec
    inet6 fe80::7ab5:a8bd:5218:9817/64 scope link noprefixroute
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

Per this you may want to try
Code:
ip route add default via 192.168.0.1 dev eth0
which is NOT pesistent and if it works you can follow the answer to make it so.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Top