Purchase Linux CDs / DVDs / Flash Drives at OSDisc.com

Welcome to Our Community

While Linux.org has been around for a while, we recently changed management and had to purge most of the content (including users). If you signed up before April 23rd, 2017 please sign up again. Thanks!

  1. More ways to get the info! - we shoot all of our new original content out as well as random messages on Twitter and our newsletter!. Twitter | Newsletter
    Dismiss Notice

virtualbox

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by Gary worley, May 4, 2019.

  1. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey
    I'm trying to run win 10 virtually.
    ive tried virtual box and virtual machine and in both it runs incredibly slowly.
    I download the iso file from the microsoft free download.
    and it installs on both vb and vm but when i run it its so slow.
    i have have plenty of ram and i let vm and vb choose mem size and hdd size.
    Am i missing a trick here?
    Am i downloading the wrong files.
    I have similar probs running fedora or centos.
    Any help
    cheers
    sepp


    (Log in to hide this advertisement)

     
  2. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    My first guess would be to give the virtual machine more RAM, especially since you say you have plenty. Just don't leave the host system short of RAM either. All the virtual systems your are trying are pretty heavy RAM users. I might give the virtual machine as much as half of the total system RAM, at least to start testing with it.

    Not sure exactly what difference it makes, but I'd also be sure to enable the "virtualization technology" setting that is found in your BIOS or UEFI setup. I think that it is more related to multi-threading with the CPU, but I'm not sure. It certainly might help though.

    Cheers
     
  3. CptCharis

    CptCharis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    323
    I totally agree with @atanere (Hello mate, long time no see!)
    The amount of RAM, that vb - and vm probably - usually set by default is 1024 Mb.
    I'm not a specialist but this number sound quite low for windows.
    Anyway try to increase RAM dedicated for virtual machine and let us Know.
     
    #3 CptCharis, May 5, 2019
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
    atanere likes this.
  4. TechnoJunky

    TechnoJunky Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    148
    How slow it runs depends on several things. The first is how fast is the host computer it's running on. If you have an older computer, the VM won't run as fast as it would installed on the hard drive. And like the guys said above, you need to ensure the VM has enough RAM (and CPU). I have a laptop with a Skylake processor, so not that old and I give my Windows 10 VM 2 CPUs and 4 Gigs of Ram. It runs at a decent speed, but I don't use it very often. It's really just there for iTunes music sync and pic downloads of my iPhone. Remember, Windows is a hardware hog, you may have to throw more hardware at it to make it run well.
     
    atanere likes this.
  5. TechnoJunky

    TechnoJunky Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    148
    One other possibility is that the VM could run faster on a different VM application. I haven't played around with the others, but I use VMWare and have for years. That's also what my (worldwide) company uses, so I figured if it were good enough for an enterprise like that, it's probably pretty good. There are ways to export your VM to a standard format so that you can import it into others and see if any are faster. You might be able to do a search and find other users who say one is better than the other. I know VMWare isn't FOSS but you can run Workstation without paying for it, as an individual.
     
    atanere likes this.
  6. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Hello @CptCharis... good to see you too! I'm trying to get back on here more. :D

    Cheers
     
  7. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
     
  8. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    thanks guys
    but no luck still slow
     
  9. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Bummer. Well, we can try to go back to basics... tell us how much "plenty of RAM" means to you, and your other hardware specs, CPU, HDD or SSD, etc. We might be able to find a lot of that just with the make/model of the computer. Laptop or desktop?

    I'm very rusty with Virtual Box, but I may can attempt to put it on something and do a Win 10 install. Any of the .iso files (Window, CentOS, Fedora) should install, but I might imagine Windows to be a strange case, if any of them. The Windows 10 .iso file no longer fits on a standard single-layer DVD and it seems to just about demand that you use the Windows Media Creation Tool to burn the .iso to a USB. Virtual Box can usually install direct from a .iso file, but Windows may be different. (Just because that's how they are! :mad:)

    Cheers
     
  10. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    hey guys.
    cpu is amd - fx 8350 8 core
    hdd 3 tb 7200
    16 gb mem which has 14 gb free it says.
    motherboard is a gigabyte am4+ socket
    mem is a paired set of 8 gb
    dont know what else i can tell yer.
    cheers
    sepp
     
    atanere likes this.
  11. dos2unix

    dos2unix New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    24
    Is CPU virtualization turned on in the BIOS? Usually you can disable it.
     
  12. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not checked should it be disabled or enabled
     
  13. dos2unix

    dos2unix New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    24
    It should be enabled.

    Also this link is handy for telling if your CPU supports Virtualization.

    https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-xen-vmware-kvm-intel-vt-amd-v-support/

    As other have said, virtualbox defaults to very small VMs, (i.e. 1 GB ram, 12 GB hard drive, 1 cpu core)

    The other thing that affects virtualization is the number of CPU cores. Make sure all of the cores are enabled (some BIOS's let you disable some of them)
    Also some BIOS's let you disable hyperthreading.

    I have a four core CPU, usually on newer processors, each core supports two threads. So in my case, 4 cores x 2 threads = 8 threads.
    VirtualBox is a little misleading, it see each thread as a "vcpu" (virtual cpu) . So I often give my VM 4 vcpus. (which is really 2 cores x 2 threads)
     
    atanere likes this.
  14. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Yes, you definitely have "plenty" of computer horsepower, including RAM. :cool::D

    I am also getting some slowness or sluggishness from VM's with some experimenting today. My system is 10 years old (2009) and has a 4-core AMD CPU and 8GB of RAM. I'm using Linux Mint 19.1 Cinnamon and VirtualBox... and today I installed Fedora 30 and Windows 10 (October update). My BIOS has "Virtualization Technology" enabled.

    The installs went okay, but I gave both VM's twice the RAM they requested, so 4GB for WIn 10 instead of 2GB, and 2GB for Fedora instead on 1GB. I later found that each VM was only given 1 CPU core, so I increased each one to 2 cores. This improved it some, but it still not really as good as it should be. The Linux Mint host system runs just fine with the reduced RAM and CPU cores. Your setup might improve greatly to give each VM 4 cores of your CPU, if you haven't tried that already.

    This link gives a number of tips to help with speed issues, including those I already mentioned above. Another tip in the article that I always use to help with speed is to create "fixed size" virtual disks instead of dynamically allocated disks.

    Updating each VM might give some improvement with an updated version of VirtualBox Guest Additions. I allowed Fedora to update but not Windows 10 (that's a big reason why I don't run Windows 10!). I can't say if Fedora improved or not though. Actually, for me, it runs mostly well enough to be acceptable since I don't need/use a VM in most situations. But if I wanted to run the VM more then the slowness might bother me much more than it does now.

    Here are a couple more links (here and here) that also echo the tips in the link above, but maybe offer some different approaches that you might want to try. You may also find more and better info with some heavy Googling around, but the real time consuming part is testing and trying new things, rebooting the VM, maybe reinstalling the VM, as you search for what works best for you.

    Cheers
     
    wizardfromoz likes this.
  15. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry cannot do nowt to nite just crashed computer downloading Linux kernel 5.1 be back after reinstall now yer know why I'm asking about vb it's so when I cock things up it don't matterNow i cannot load disco dave for real or in vb i get.
    I o error sdb sector 1425572 ten times then it freezes. Doh
     
    #15 Gary worley, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
    atanere likes this.
  16. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Unfortunately, disaster is often one of the best teachers. Hang in there! :eek::D
     
    Vrai and Gary worley like this.
  17. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    hmm wont let me down load 5.1 kernel
     
  18. Gary worley

    Gary worley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    12
    hi
    Think i've sorted problem went back to ubuntu 18.04 and vb is now speeding. Seems i must have done somthing wrong when installing disco dave,
    But i,ve now tried running disco dave on vb while using 18.04 and its as slow as hell
     
  19. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,982
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Hey sepp, do you have a Grub Menu at startup?

    If so, have you tried, in Advanced Options, to dial back to a lower kernel, eg something in the 4.15 series, to see if there is any difference?

    Avagudweegend all

    Wizard
     

Share This Page