Purchase Linux CDs / DVDs / Flash Drives at OSDisc.com

Welcome to Our Community

While Linux.org has been around for a while, we recently changed management and had to purge most of the content (including users). If you signed up before April 23rd, 2017 please sign up again. Thanks!

Slow system

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by Alireza.r, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    1,778
    That's a nice call, Frank, and welcome to linux.org :)

    In this case, though, I think it is more about the OP's (Original Poster's) computer underperforming, in terms of what it is capable of. Let's see how he is situated with the Memory. :p

    @Alireza.r - Ali, type in these two commands, and then I'll show you mine.

    Code:
    sudo dmidecode -t 16
    
    #and then followed by
    
    sudo dmidecode -t 17
    With the first one - I have 16GB of RAM (memory) and my system can allow up to 32GB.

    First command shows

    # dmidecode 3.0
    Getting SMBIOS data from sysfs.
    SMBIOS 3.0.0 present.

    Handle 0x003D, DMI type 16, 23 bytes
    Physical Memory Array
    Location: System Board Or Motherboard
    Use: System Memory
    Error Correction Type: None
    Maximum Capacity: 32 GB
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Number Of Devices: 2


    And with the second, I have put it in a Spoiler, click "Spoiler" below, it is long.

    # dmidecode 3.0
    Getting SMBIOS data from sysfs.
    SMBIOS 3.0.0 present.

    Handle 0x003E, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
    Memory Device
    Array Handle: 0x003D
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Total Width: Unknown
    Data Width: Unknown
    Size: No Module Installed
    Form Factor: DIMM
    Set: None
    Locator: ChannelA-DIMM0
    Bank Locator: Not Specified
    Type: Unknown
    Type Detail: None
    Speed: Unknown
    Manufacturer: Not Specified
    Serial Number: Not Specified
    Asset Tag: Not Specified
    Part Number: Not Specified
    Rank: Unknown
    Configured Clock Speed: Unknown
    Minimum Voltage: Unknown
    Maximum Voltage: Unknown
    Configured Voltage: Unknown

    Handle 0x003F, DMI type 17, 40 bytes
    Memory Device
    Array Handle: 0x003D
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Total Width: 64 bits
    Data Width: 64 bits
    Size: 16384 MB
    Form Factor: SODIMM
    Set: None
    Locator: DIMM B
    Bank Locator: Not Specified
    Type: DDR4
    Type Detail: Synchronous Unbuffered (Unregistered)
    Speed: 2400 MHz
    Manufacturer: 802C0000802C
    Serial Number: 1C7065B7
    Asset Tag: 0F182000
    Part Number: 16ATF2G64HZ-2G3E1
    Rank: 2
    Configured Clock Speed: 2400 MHz
    Minimum Voltage: 1.2 V
    Maximum Voltage: 1.2 V
    Configured Voltage: 1.2 V

    With the first command, we can see that I have a capacity for 32GB RAM (memory), and that I have two (2) spaces for it (slots).

    With the second, we can see that I have, in the first part, a bunch of "unknown" and "not specified". That is because it is empty :)

    In the second part, we see that I have 1 stick of memory, and that it is 16GB.


    (Log in to hide this advertisement)


    So, Ali, your output will tell us a lot, and also, the part starting with Manufacturer? Serial Number? Part No.? - these can help if you wish to track down and buy more memory.

    Without that, you will be a bit limited in your choices, but, that being said, people have budgets, don't they? And there are still choices we can let you know of.

    Cheers

    Chris Turner
    wizardfromoz
     
    CptCharis likes this.
  2. Alireza.r

    Alireza.r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    At first i decided to upgrade my RAM.

    I typed first command and output tell me i can take up my RAM to 4GB but in my motherboard informations written i can upgrade to 8GB.

    and about second command i have three empty slot.

    sorry for my english :confused: and finally thank you.
     
  3. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    1,778
    Thanks for providing that info, Ali :)

    My Disclaimer here is that I am not an expert in RAM, and others may have more experienced input, I hope they will correct me if I am wrong?:eek::eek::eek:

    So we have

    and from the link you provided us earlier

    You have a single stick of 1GB RAM, in one slot, with three slots remaining for expansion.

    I would be inclined to purchases, first, 1 x 4GB stick meeting the same specifications, and place it in the second slot. Total 5GB (odd numbers could not be supported years ago, but can be now).

    This might take you back, temporarily, from dual-channel operation to single-channel operation, but unless you are a Gamer (game player) you may not notice the difference.

    If the desktop works with the 5GB OK, then you are good to buy an identical 4GB stick to make it up to the 8GB the MOBO (Motherboard) specifications say can be accommodated.

    If the 5GB does not work , then the output from the Linux Terminal command is right, so then replace the 1GB stick with the 4, see that that works and then at least you have 4GB, and that will run any Linux out there:p

    Does that make sense, everyone?

    Cheers

    Wizard
     
    Condobloke likes this.
  4. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    I'm not an expert in RAM either, but do you think that there may be a "per slot" limitation? If there are 4 slots and a system maximum of 8GB, then each slot may be limited to 2GB each?

    I have seen "per slot" limitations before, but that may not be the case here.
     
    Condobloke likes this.
  5. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    1,778
    Quite right, Stan ... glad I made that disclaimer :oops:

    So Ali, if you get 2 x 2GB sticks to begin with, and follow the rest of what I said above, that should provide some results, hopefully.

    Cheers

    Wizard
     
  6. Alireza.r

    Alireza.r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    I bought 2 * 2GB RAM and installed it's.
    in my lubuntu OS i have 4GB RAM.but in windows OS and cpu_z i have 5 GB.
    Which one says right?
     
  7. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    1,778
    IHNI - I Have No Idea :D:D, someone more experienced than I, on memory, will have to answer that one :)

    Goodonyer (good on you) though, Ali, for having a go.

    I supoose you could reposition the order of the sticks, from, say 1, 2, 2 to 2, 2, 1 and see if there is a difference under each OS (operating system).

    You could give us the output, from Lubuntu, of

    Code:
    free -h
    Does it appear to have made an improvement to your operation of the computer?

    If Windows thinks it is 5, then that supports the idea of being able to build up to 8GB.

    If I learn anything, I will come back here, other than that, I hope someone can give you good advice.

    Nice work and enjoy your Linux ;)

    Wizard
     
    Alireza.r and atanere like this.
  8. Alireza.r

    Alireza.r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    I changed sticks to 2,2,1 but results not changed.
    my system have good speed now.
    thanks for everything.
     
    wizardfromoz likes this.
  9. Frank Wiles

    Frank Wiles New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you are using a 32bit windows, max allowed memory is 4GB. A 64bit windows is pretty much set by the motherboard. Memory slots are not set to a max. If you want to put all 8GB per say in a single slot, then dual channel ability is essentially gone. It would be best to get 2 x 4GB sticks as this will allow for dual channel to be enabled. Also putting in all 4 slots will put more stress on the memory controller, could possibly cause it to fail. been there and done that one before.
     
    wizardfromoz and Alireza.r like this.
  10. Alireza.r

    Alireza.r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    thank you frank.
     

Share This Page