Problem with 64bit Debain

Pijuten

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Credits
43
Hello guys,
So I have a thinkpad T 430 and I cant install any Debain distribution which runs on 64bit even though my Laptop runs on 64bits. When I boot in the Installation menu an I select an installation it gets frozen in a Black screen.
I have already tried every different version of Kali and Parrot and only the 32bit options Do work fine. I also tried every possible combination of Boot modes and I really dont have a clue what the problem is.
I would be really thankfull for any thoughts
 


D

Deleted member 58530

Guest
What kind of install are you trying to do.

I always do the net install as it gives you what you need at the time of install.





 
OP
P

Pijuten

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Credits
43
What kind of install are you trying to do.

I always do the net install as it gives you what you need at the time of install.





I tried the Normal Installation, net Installation and live nothing worked
 
OP
P

Pijuten

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Credits
43
I used an usb and burned it with rufus and etcher on Windows and with the command
dd if=kali-linux-2020.1b-live-amd64.iso of=/dev/sdb bs=4M status=progress
All the same
 

arochester

Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,636
Reaction score
1,303
Credits
3,111
dd if=kali-linux-2020.1b-live-amd64.iso of=/dev/sdb bs=4M status

The title of this thread is "Problem with 64bit Debain"

Are you using either Debian or Kali Linux?
 

captain-sensible

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
2,856
Reaction score
1,931
Credits
17,660
you have or had Windows 7 on it ? are you sure its 64 bit. From a live usb that works what does
$ uname -m

output, just to be sure .your CPU is Intel but i believe that amd 64 bit iso is Ok on 64 bit intel unless some sort of backward incompability
 
OP
P

Pijuten

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Credits
43
you have or had Windows 7 on it ? are you sure its 64 bit. From a live usb that works what does
$ uname -m

output, just to be sure .your CPU is Intel but i believe that amd 64 bit iso is Ok on 64 bit intel unless some sort of backward incompability
I had Windows 10 on it with 64bit. And I am running on an Intel i5
 

sp331yi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
725
Reaction score
328
Credits
4,614
@OP:
Tell us about hardware specs. I got the below from here
    • System automatically clocks down for processors with 1333MHz DDR3 memory controller
  • 2 GB, 4GB, or 8GB memory
  • Supports up to 16GB maximum memory
It's like asking a mechanic what's wrong with my car, and not allowing him to pop the hood!
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Top