Linux in Dell T3610 CPU Xeon E5-1650

Poka Mota

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2022
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Credits
73
Hello,

I have a Dell Precision T3610, it has a CPU Xeon E5 1650, 32gb ram, 1TB HDD and an AMD Firepro V4900. It runs Windows 10 without any problem.

I use this PC to produce music, video and ilustrations, usually with LMMS, Inkskape, GIMP, Kdenlive, OBS... Since they are all open source software, I would like to switch my OS from Windows to Linux.

I have tried to install Linux Mint, Ubuntu and Ubuntu Studio. I downloaded each ISO from each distro website, I checked the integrity for the ISO and I burned the ISO image to a SanDisk USB 64gb using Rufus.

When I restart the PC and access to the BIOS and select Boot from USB it shows me the options to run linux from USB, run secure mode, etc. However, if I select any of those options it will show me a black screen with the message "kernel panic fatal exception in interrupt".

I have tried:

1) Different distros (mint, ubuntu, ubuntu studio)
2) Different USBs.
3) Replace quiet splash for nomodeset or nouveau... (since I use an AMD GPU)

However, it doesnt work, it doesnt Boot from the USB.

Plese help.

Regards.
 


KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
6,490
Reaction score
5,742
Credits
52,206

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,676
Reaction score
1,770
Credits
20,021
Did you disable windows quick-start in the Bios?
 
D

Deleted member 140690

Guest
And disable secure boot in the bios, it wont affect anything other
than a slight delay in start up of windows.

If all else fails, and there is a legacy boot option in the bios,
turn it on and see how you go, you can enable it again if it does
not help.
 
OP
P

Poka Mota

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2022
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Credits
73
Hello,

Thanks for the help.

I just tried with Balena Fletcher to burn the ISO on the USB.
Disable secure boot and set it to legacy on the BIOS.

I still get the same results.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20220526_110830.jpg
    IMG_20220526_110830.jpg
    1.7 MB · Views: 36
  • IMG_20220526_111042.jpg
    IMG_20220526_111042.jpg
    3.6 MB · Views: 34
  • IMG_20220526_111210.jpg
    IMG_20220526_111210.jpg
    628.7 KB · Views: 35
  • IMG_20220526_111221.jpg
    IMG_20220526_111221.jpg
    760.1 KB · Views: 38
  • IMG_20220526_111316.jpg
    IMG_20220526_111316.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 39

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,676
Reaction score
1,770
Credits
20,021
Had a look at the specification of your tower, I see no reason it should not load,
go back into the main bios, re-set secure boot and make sure windows quick start is disabled [you will normally find this in the battery settings of the main Bios.] now press and hold down the on button for 60 seconds to force a Bios re-boot, then try to install again
 
OP
P

Poka Mota

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2022
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Credits
73
Hi Brickwizard, I disable windows quick start and didnt get a different result.
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,676
Reaction score
1,770
Credits
20,021

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
6,490
Reaction score
5,742
Credits
52,206
Almost a stab in the dark...

Look up how to add 'nomodeset' and instead of adding that ad 'rcutree.use_softirq=0' to see if it makes a difference.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation


Top