Purchase Linux CDs / DVDs / Flash Drives at OSDisc.com

Welcome to Our Community

While Linux.org has been around for a while, we recently changed management and had to purge most of the content (including users). If you signed up before April 23rd please sign up again. Thanks!

  1. Kennedy Projects is proud to maintain and host Linux.org. Please contact us for any Linux or hosting related services if you find yourself in a jam. - Rob / KennedyProjects.com
    Dismiss Notice

I need help, Badly

Discussion in 'General Server' started by 0AWE, Nov 26, 2017.

  1. 0AWE

    0AWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just brought a server from contabo, It uses CentOs7 I'm trying to make it so i can connect to it from VNC viewer and have a "virtual desktop" where it's like using it from home. I know this is possible since my old developer had done this, But I can't contact him. I'm using it to make a minecraft server, And I can't figure out anything


     
  2. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    429
    Hi @0AWE, and welcome to the site! There are a number of remote desktop applications that may work for you, but the only one I'm familiar with is TeamViewer. It is quite easy to use and is free for personal use. Whatever you choose, be sure to make it as secure as possible. Any app that allows outside connections can be risky.

    Cheers
     
  3. Rob

    Rob Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    505
    If you aren't looking for a GUI/Desktop (which you don't need for a minecraft server), you can just ssh into your server and work with the minecraft configs. If you do have a desktop environment installed, I believe chrome even now has remote-desktop capabilities. I know my son uses chrome to remote into a machine in our basement from college.
     
    atanere likes this.
  4. 0AWE

    0AWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using GNOME DESKTOP and tigerVNC but can't figure how to set it up correctly?
     
  5. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    429
    I've just Googled setting up VNC, and it is way over my head too. Do you really need to go that way? Maybe you can just use SSH or Chrome as @Rob suggested. Or you could try TeamViewer as I suggested. I think any of these would be much easier, but I'm not a gamer so I couldn't help with Minecraft configs either. :(
     
  6. atanere

    atanere Moderator
    Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    429
    Well, I just looked up "Contabo" too, and that may make a difference. So I take it that your are renting or leasing a server from them, correct? If so, and you don't have physical access, I don't know what restrictions they may have that would allow or not allow you to do what you ask. Maybe @Rob will have better suggestions about this scenario.

    Cheers
     
  7. 0AWE

    0AWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no knowledge of Team-Viewer or anything.. GNOME DESKTOP and TigerVNC is best solution i know
     
  8. 0AWE

    0AWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    And to answer
    It's possible since my old server I worked on did this on a contabo server, So I can't see why not. I just can't contact the developer to help me set it up since he is the one who did it
     
  9. NightsLast

    NightsLast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    16
    do you get anything that gives you any errors? is the vnc server/client being allowed thru the firewall? is there a way to test if it can be connected to from the servers localhost? or does it just not run? can you give any more info on why you can't set it up correctly?
     

Share This Page