Purchase Linux CDs / DVDs / Flash Drives at OSDisc.com

Welcome to Our Community

While Linux.org has been around for a while, we recently changed management and had to purge most of the content (including users). If you signed up before April 23rd, 2017 please sign up again. Thanks!

  1. More ways to get the info! - we shoot all of our new original content out as well as random messages on Twitter and our newsletter!. Twitter | Newsletter
    Dismiss Notice

I have a program that only wants to run in windows....

Discussion in 'General Linux' started by xXNORDXx, Feb 28, 2019.

  1. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    DOS/Windows executable (application/x-ms-dos-executable)
    It's a Snapon tools software for my Snapon OBD 2 scan tool. I'm not sure where to begin as i don't have Windows dual boot anymore.


    (Log in to hide this advertisement)

     
  2. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    found wine hope it works
     
  3. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    time to go back to dual boot pooo....
     
  4. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,993
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    G'day Tobey :)

    Does it have to be Snapon?

    I understand there is one by Autel that is based on Linux.

    Wiz
     
  5. Bayou Bengal

    Bayou Bengal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    189
    Snap-On is the "Apple" of professional mechanic's tools. It will have to be Snap-On. I'd be leary of using Wine and trying to make it work in Linux too. If it runs and the comms work he's libel to 8-ball a multi-thousand dollar scanner. He needs to dual boot with Windoze.

    Qualifier: I own Snap-On tools myself.
     
    Vrai, xXNORDXx and wizardfromoz like this.
  6. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    Yeah, I have an Ethos pro snapon scanner and I was trying to run the program to update my tool.
    I ended up using my miserable windows 7 desktop. had to dust it off lol!
     
    wizardfromoz likes this.
  7. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    now I have to figure out the reverse install windows on a linux dual boot lol!
     
  8. TechnoJunky

    TechnoJunky Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    158
    I think the only way to successfully dual boot with Windows is for Windows to be installed first, then modify the partitions and install Linux afterwards. Windows doesn't play nice with other OSes.
     
  9. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    Yeah, windows is a pain in the ... I'm going to get a bigger hard drive before I install windows on this laptop.
    I'm more familiar with manipulating windows than Linux so it would be easier for me.
     
  10. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,993
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    Tobey, if you use Timeshift, you can take a full, on demand, snapshot of your Linux. Then blow away everything but the Timeshift partition, reinstall Win 7, carve back the space for a partition for your Linux, and use a Live Linux Mint USB stick to restore your Linux.

    Sing out if you need help

    Wizard
     
    VP9KS, Condobloke and xXNORDXx like this.
  11. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    I'm looking for a good SSD laptop 1TB drive so I am never lacking any space between both systems. Lookin at a few options on newegg.com
     
    wizardfromoz likes this.
  12. Bayou Bengal

    Bayou Bengal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    189
    I have been very happy with Samsung and OCZ SSD drives. I use them in my laptops and all of my desktops.
     
    xXNORDXx likes this.
  13. Condobloke

    Condobloke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    771
    Samsung ssd here...approx 3 years....no hiccups
     
    xXNORDXx likes this.
  14. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    got virtual box to load windows but no wifi source
     
  15. shankar12

    shankar12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    VP9KS likes this.
  16. Condobloke

    Condobloke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    771
    Assuming your wifi connection works on the host system, you can simply in virtualbox manager on the host, go to network configuration of your guest. On adaptor 1 tab, select bridge mode and on Name field, you select the wifi connection on your host. ... The wifi part will be managed by the host OS
     
    wizardfromoz likes this.
  17. xXNORDXx

    xXNORDXx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    44
    ok so my Linux setup will not allow me to resize partition with Gparted is there another way?
     
  18. wizardfromoz

    wizardfromoz Super Moderator
    Staff Member Gold Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,993
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    G'day Tobey , to be sure, to be sure, to be sure (Saint Paddy's reference) :)

    Is the issue above related to the Thread subject, ie VM and wifi issue, or separate? (if the latter, start a new Thread).

    Short answer begs a question:

    Are you trying to manipulate your root partition (that Linux system is on) with GParted?

    If so, you cannot do it - safety feature, so you cannot screw with your running OS.

    You can either set up a GParted Live USB stick, or if you still have your Install stick, you can use its GParted to effect changes on your root partition, outside its operating environment.

    Wiz
     

Share This Page