How would I undo or reverse an echo command?

BigCapitalist

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Credits
297
Hey guys, I was trying to fix a sound issue I am having in pop os and I tried an echo command that did not work and would like to undo it. How would one go about doing this?

Thanks
 


Vrai

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2019
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
995
Credits
4,031
I don't think you would have to "undo" an echo command.
"Echo" just shows in your Terminal whatever it is that you "echoed".
It does not do anything to your sound.
Just hit 'enter' and keep going - no harm, no foul.
 
OP
B

BigCapitalist

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Credits
297
I don't think you would have to "undo" an echo command.
"Echo" just shows in your Terminal whatever it is that you "echoed".
It does not do anything to your sound.
Just hit 'enter' and keep going - no harm, no foul.


echo "load-module module-detect" | sudo tee -a /etc/pulse/default.pa

this is the command I ran, I am just trying to figure out how to undo it. I tried "rev" but that did not do anything.

The reason I am asking is because this command made it to where there is no sound options at all and I don't know how to fix it without undoing it somehow.
 

dos2unix

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
949
Credits
7,841
echo "load-module module-detect" | sudo tee -a /etc/pulse/default.pa

this is the command I ran, I am just trying to figure out how to undo it. I tried "rev" but that did not do anything.

The reason I am asking is because this command made it to where there is no sound options at all and I don't know how to fix it without undoing it somehow.

Just delete this line....

load-module module-detect

...from this file.

/etc/pulse/default.pa

I would recommend making a backup first.

cp /etc/pulse/default.pa /etc/pulse/default.pa.20201103
 
OP
B

BigCapitalist

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Credits
297
thanks, I was able to find and remove it but the original problem still persists in that the audio is not even displaying any playback device...
 

dos2unix

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
949
Credits
7,841
You may have to reboot.
What is the output from...

lspci | grep -i audio

Does your hardware show up in the sound manager?

1605988030959.png


Also some applications have their own sound/hardware manager.

1605988546790.png
 

Attachments

  • 1605988501455.png
    1605988501455.png
    4.1 MB · Views: 153
Last edited:
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Staff online


Latest posts

Top