• We did not send an email asking for donations - please read this post.

How to get domain name to resolve at home apache server

ozstar

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
Credits
60
We have apache set up and working with localhost and have set up sites-enabled and available folders with the folder and index file for a domian name we own.

I am trying to work out if we have to give our static IP address as the nameserver for our dom name at our registry or just how it points to the setup we have.

I have looked around but can't see anywhere how to do this from the domain name point of view.

Appreciate any help please.
 


f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
4,967
Reaction score
3,613
Credits
36,207
You have registered a domain name at a hosting provider, your domain name will be hosted on their dns servers. All you have to do is login to the hosting provider's dns panel and create a dns record pointing to your external static ip adres which where apache is running your website(s).
 
OP
O

ozstar

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
Credits
60
Thank you. I have gone there and added the domain name to the A record which I was told to do, but when I tried to add the IP# to the nameserver area it said I needed at least 2 nameservers NS1, NS2
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
4,967
Reaction score
3,613
Credits
36,207
The hosting provider where you have registered your domain should have two namerserver configured for your domain. For example for linux.org it looks like this.
Code:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
linux.org.        43200    IN    NS    mark.ns.cloudflare.com.
linux.org.        43200    IN    NS    lia.ns.cloudflare.com.
I would create a ticket at your hosting provider saying you get that error when creating an A record for your domain and ask why you are getting that error and why there isn't a secondary name server configured for your domain by them.
 
OP
O

ozstar

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
Credits
60
Thank you.

After it propogated I see it resolves at our IP showing the router Login screen.

Not good, why would this be ?
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
7,374
Reaction score
6,361
Credits
59,785
It implies that you've failed to forward the port (80 for http and 433 for https) at the router level.
 
OP
O

ozstar

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
Credits
60
Thank you.
I finally have it going now after fixing the conf files and getting 80 and 443 ooened.
Now to change to 443 https and try a DMZ to help secure it.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
7,374
Reaction score
6,361
Credits
59,785
That's a good step, but don't ask me for specifics. LOL I know what and why a DMZ, but not sure how to configure one. I'd have to rely on Google and trial and error.

Glad you got it more or less sorted. Once you explained the symptoms, there was pretty much only one possible reason why. Routers aren't consistent, and have many different options, so I can't help you with the specifics, just the general next steps needed.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
4,967
Reaction score
3,613
Credits
36,207
Thank you.
I finally have it going now after fixing the conf files and getting 80 and 443 ooened.
Now to change to 443 https and try a DMZ to help secure it.
Some routers have an option to create a dmz for an ip or a range.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Top