How do I stop audio outputs switching?

stratblue

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Credits
542
Hi.

Whenever I plug in a new audio source/destination the system output switches to it so I have to go into 'sound' and switch it back. I have gone into /etc/pulse/default.pa and added the single hash to the line '#load-module module-switch-on-port-available' and saved it using Vim (Vi?) but it hasn't made any difference so obviously I have misunderstood something. If anyone can enlighten me that would be brilliant.
 
Last edited:


OP
S

stratblue

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Credits
542
I know someone here knows something. What about you? Yes you, at the back, don't be shy.
 
OP
S

stratblue

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Credits
542
Ulp!........no one......?
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,514
Reaction score
6,357
Credits
26,587
Ulp!........no one......?

That's not very promising, is it?

I can't help you myself, but you could tell us the Distro you are using, and some specs for your rig.

I wouldn't regard this as a Bump, as you have had to wait 2 weeks.

Good luck

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
 
OP
S

stratblue

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Credits
542
That's not very promising, is it?

I can't help you myself, but you could tell us the Distro you are using, and some specs for your rig.

I wouldn't regard this as a Bump, as you have had to wait 2 weeks.

Good luck

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
Hey Chris. Not very promising is right! All the specs are in my signature: Gigabyte Z490 UD + Intel Core i7-10700K 3.80GHz LGA1200 + 16Gig Ram + 480 Gig Sandisk SSD + Elementary O.S 6.1 Jolnir.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
4,900
Reaction score
3,527
Credits
35,667
Try setting a default audio device as which was the solution in this topic which seems similar so that might work in your situation as well. The solution is linked to an answer here I can't guarantee that it will work but it's worth a try.
 
OP
S

stratblue

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Credits
542
Try setting a default audio device as which was the solution in this topic which seems similar so that might work in your situation as well. The solution is linked to an answer here I can't guarantee that it will work but it's worth a try.
Thanks for that, I'm a Linux noob so plenty to dig into there, I'll have some time free soon. I'll report back.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Latest posts

Top