[Don't Need To Fix The Problem Anymore So Idc, Thanks For The Help] Desktop Isn't Scaling Properly At 1080p And I Don't Know How To Fix It



OP
N

NePoran

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
Credits
266
My display is not fixed.

If I turn on Adjust For TV then I can see the whole desktop but it's smaller.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
4,060
Reaction score
3,732
Credits
32,598
Hmm... I wonder if it's an issue with the TV. I've seen similar before with TVs, especially with refresh rates.

As for the person above insisting it's an Nvidia thing, I (and millions of others) use Nvidia hardware with nary a bump in the road.

I've hooked a computer up to a TV numerous times and have had success, but I've seen others have horrible issues on sites like AskUbuntu.

It might be worth visiting the Ubuntu specialists on one of the official Ubuntu support channels. The list of things I don't know is stunningly large.
 

Crippled

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2021
Messages
27
Reaction score
14
Credits
170
Hmm... I wonder if it's an issue with the TV. I've seen similar before with TVs, especially with refresh rates.

As for the person above insisting it's an Nvidia thing, I (and millions of others) use Nvidia hardware with nary a bump in the road.

I've hooked a computer up to a TV numerous times and have had success, but I've seen others have horrible issues on sites like AskUbuntu.

It might be worth visiting the Ubuntu specialists on one of the official Ubuntu support channels. The list of things I don't know is stunningly large.
The original poster claims they have nothing hooked up other than the one monitor. If a TV was also hooked up it would cause that issue which is why I asked if anything else is hooked up. As for NVIDIA, there are post all over the Internet when it comes to video issues in Linux, the majority have NVIDIA as their GPU. Even Linus Torvalds has nothing good to say about NVIDIA. What else could it be then?
 
OP
N

NePoran

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
Credits
266
They're hooked up to a TV, trying to use it as a monitor.
To be clear, I have one screen connected to my machine, Idk if it's a TV or a monitor.
What I do know is :
I can and have been using it as the visual output for my machine.
It can display 1080p 60FPS.
It's not a flatscreen.

Anyway, I'm now able to set it back to 1050p, which works for me, (doesn't solve the problem at 1080p but works well enough for me).
So outside of just tinkering to see if I can increase the resolution a little bit I'm satisfied with what I've got rn.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
4,060
Reaction score
3,732
Credits
32,598
You can *try* xrandr and play around with it until you get a setting you like. It can be used to set custom resolutions. There are a ton of pages out there describing it.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,906
Reaction score
2,639
Credits
28,235
You can *try* xrandr and play around with it until you get a setting you like. It can be used to set custom resolutions. There are a ton of pages out there describing it.
arandr might be easier to use for OP, it's a front-end for xrandr. AFAIK changing the settings under Settings -> Display -> Resolution does the same thing.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
4,060
Reaction score
3,732
Credits
32,598
I don't know if arandr allows setting custom resolutions? The reason I suggested xrandr is that they can use cvt and generate custom resolutions. (Resolutions that aren't available under Settings > Display > whatever.)

Lemme dig out a link.


That's why I suggested xrandr. It's a pretty neat feature that's not all that well known.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,906
Reaction score
2,639
Credits
28,235
I don't know if arandr allows setting custom resolutions? The reason I suggested xrandr is that they can use cvt and generate custom resolutions. (Resolutions that aren't available under Settings > Display > whatever.)

Lemme dig out a link.


That's why I suggested xrandr. It's a pretty neat feature that's not all that well known.
I didn't realize OP needed a custom resolution but no arandr doesn't offer custom resolutions but the same options as what you find under displaying settings. Most of the them the offered resolutions under display settings there is at least one that works for your screen.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
4,060
Reaction score
3,732
Credits
32,598
Most of the them the offered resolutions under display settings there is at least one that works for your screen.

According to them, none of the resolutions work as they desire. So, a custom resolution seems like their only realistic option.

This could be a function of being a TV and not a monitor, but OP is now less clear about that. I've seen TVs not quite work the same as monitors do, something to do with refresh rates and/or other things that I do not understand. You get a few questions about it on the Unix/Linux SE site and AskUbuntu gets a couple here and there.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,906
Reaction score
2,639
Credits
28,235
This could be a function of being a TV and not a monitor.
I have a small pc hooked up to a 55 inch tv screen as a mediacenter with 1920x1080p(16:9) resolution so that shouldn't be the problem. It may be an idea to try a resolution with a different screen ratio?
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
4,060
Reaction score
3,732
Credits
32,598
It may be an idea to try a resolution with a different screen ratio?

Somewhere in their commentary they mentioned other resolutions (they're spread across a couple threads).

So, a custom resolution is the final thing I can think of. After that, I'm plum out of ideas. Feel free to suggest they try it again.

And, it's not all TVs. I've hooked a laptop up to a TV all sorts of times. I currently have an RPi hooked up to a TV and a NUC connected to a TV. They work just fine. It's just *some* TVs that don't work properly and I'm not sure why. It may be refresh rate, it may be that the TV is actually using a non-standard resolution(just slightly different)? I really don't know. All I can say for certain is that you'll find questions about it on other sites.

Also, the OP had tried a bunch of stuff before asking - as I gathered from reading their comments. They'd followed some YouTube video, had scaling turned on, had some sort of TV setting enabled, etc... So, I can't be certain that they've not made some underlying change that we don't know about.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!


Top