[SOLVED]KDE dual monitor unable to make a switch to a single monitor

Discussion in 'Desktop / X' started by brick2, Jul 1, 2014.

  1. brick2

    brick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    After I managed to fix problems with wireless and graphics, I ran into a problem with KDE(nothing too serious).

    I have a laptop and often it is plugged into an external monitor via HDMI. This works without problems.

    Installed system is Debian jessie

    The problem is following. I go to display configuration and I turn off the laptop monitor. It should switch to an external monitor and it does for about 3 secs and than it turns on the laptop monitor back on and reports

    Executable: kded4 Segmentation fault

    Can anyone shed any light on the matter.

     
  2. arochester

    arochester Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    373
    On the display configuration is there a tick box or boxes? Does the external monitor have a tick?
     
  3. ryanvade

    ryanvade Administrator Staff Member Staff Writer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    653
    A last resort would be to remove your .kde folder however this will remove all your kde settings which is not good.

    Is your X configuration settings setup for dual screen?
     
  4. brick2

    brick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I have the monitors to tick. Debian sees them both. It just extends the picture. That is all. And it when I tick one to be turned off it turns off for about 3 secs and gives me an error message stated above.
     
  5. brick2

    brick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    than it turns it back on
     
  6. brick2

    brick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    To add to this, I was unable to start 3D cube desktop effect. Get a message saying OpenGL is required. Perhaps it is related to the current problem.
     
  7. brick2

    brick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok so a stupid solution to a stupid problem. Just set whichever monitor you wish to remain running to be the primary monitor and turn the other one off.
     
    ryanvade likes this.

Share This Page