fsck a partion but result in checking another one

Discussion in 'General Linux' started by loryliu, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. loryliu

    loryliu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the kernel version:
    [root@localhost ~]# uname -a
    Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.9-78.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Jul 9 15:39:47 EDT 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
    [root@localhost ~]# lsb_release -a
    LSB Version: :core-3.0-ia32:core-3.0-noarch:graphics-3.0-ia32:graphics-3.0-noarch
    Distributor ID: RedHatEnterpriseAS
    Description: Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4 (Nahant Update 7)
    Release: 4
    Codename: NahantUpdate7

    When I tried to fsck a partion like:
    [root@localhost ~]# fsck -C /dev/sdb1
    fsck 1.35 (28-Feb-2004)
    e2fsck 1.35 (28-Feb-2004)
    /dev/sda3 is mounted.

    WARNING!!! Running e2fsck on a mounted filesystem may cause
    SEVERE filesystem damage.

    Do you really want to continue (y/n)?


    I wondering why it said the /dev/sda3 is mounted while I was fscking the /dev/sdb1
  2. grim76

    grim76 Active Member Staff Writer

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Since you are running RHEL I would suggest that you contact support. That is not normal behavior.
  3. GrumpyOldMan

    GrumpyOldMan Active Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Why not see if /dev/sda1 is a link pointed to /dev/sda3?

    ls -l /dev/sda1

    will reveal that.
  4. loryliu

    loryliu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [root@localhost ~]# ls -l /dev/sda1
    brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 1 Oct 30 23:01 /dev/sda1

    it is not a link
  5. Nishant

    Nishant New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, Have you deleted the partition and recreated it. If yes then you need to check and Fix Partition Table Order Using fdisk Command f.
  6. GrumpyOldMan

    GrumpyOldMan Active Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I suppose one other possibility is that it's bind mounted in two places. I don't know if that will cause this kind of issue, though. You could check /etc/mtab, and see if that shows anything.

    But probably, Nishant is right.

Share This Page